PREPARING CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS OF LIEN
[…] (e) The name of the owner.

(f) The time when the first and the last item of labor or service or materials was furnished.

(g) The amount unpaid the lienor for such labor or services or materials and for unpaid finance charges due under the lienor’s contract.

(h) If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the owner, the date and method of service of the notice to owner. If the lien is claimed by a person not in privity with the contractor or subcontractor, the date and  method of service of the copy of the notice on the contractor or subcontractor.

Section 713.08(2), Fla. Stat. provides that “[T]he a claim of lien may be prepared by the lienor or the lienor’s employee or attorney and shall be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the lienor or the lienor’s agent acquainted with the facts stated therein.”

Why is the preparation of the lien limited to the lienor or lienor’s employee or attorney?

Claims of lien are normally recorded after construction reaches substantial completion. Pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 713.08, a Claim of Lien shall state the following information: